Program


16th EAEC European AUTOMOTIVE CONGRESS
October 07-11, 2019 – MINSK, Belarus
CONGRESS PROGRAMME
OCTOBER 7, 2019 (MONDAY)
09.00 – 20.00 Arrival of Congress Participants. Registration.
20.00 – 22.00 Welcome Reception
OCTOBER 8, 2019 (TUESDAY)
08.00 – 9.00 Registration of Congress Participants
09.00 – 10.00 Opening Ceremony
10.00 – 13.00 Plenary Session
11.00 – 11.30 Coffee Break
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 14.30 Visit of Automotive Exhibition
14.30 – 15.00 Roundtable Discussion “Future of European Automotive Engineering”
15.00 – 18.00 Meetings with Congress Participants to be arranged by Organizing Committee
15.00 – 18.00 Panel Sessions
  Room A.  Power and Green Technologies, Vehicle Electronics, Advanced Components Room B.  Vehicle Dynamics (Type of Vehicles), Noise, Vibration and Harshness
15.00-15.30 Lecture delivered by Key-Speaker  
15.45-18.00 Reports  
16.40-17.00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
Room C.  Manufacturing and Processes Room D. Educational Technology
15.00-15.30 Lecture delivered by Key-Speaker  
15.45-18.00 Reports  
16.40-17.00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
Room E.  ITS – Connected Car and Mobility
15.00-15.30 Lecture delivered by Key-Speaker  
15.45-18.00 Reports  
16.40-17.00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
18.00 – 19.15 Dinner
19.15 – 22.00 Cultural Programme   (Concert presented by BNTU Students)
OCTOBER 9, 2019 (WEDNESDAY)
9.00 – 18.00 Panel Sessions
  Room A.  Power and Green Technologies, Vehicle Electronics, Advanced Components Room B.  Vehicle Dynamics (Type of  Vehicles), Noise, Vibration and Harshness
9.00-13.00 Reports  
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
  Room C.  Manufacturing and Processes Room D. Educational Technology
9.00-13.00 Reports  
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
Room E.  ITS – Connected Car and Mobility
9.00-13.00 Reports  
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 15.00 Roundtable Discussion “Sustainable Mobility and Transport”
15.00 – 18.00 Panel Sessions
  Room A.  Power and Green Technologies, Vehicle Electronics, Advanced Components Room B.  Vehicle Dynamics (Type of  Vehicles), Noise, Vibration and Harshness
15.00-15.30 Lecture delivered by Key-Speaker  
15.45-18.00 Reports  
16.40-17.00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
  Room C.  Manufacturing and Processes Room D. Educational Technology
15.00-15.30 Lecture delivered by Key-Speaker  
15.45-18.00 Reports  
16.40-17.00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
  Room E.  ITS – Connected Car and Mobility Room F. FISITA Meetings
15.00-15.30 Lecture delivered by Key-Speaker  
15.45-18.00 Reports  
16.40-17.00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
17.00 – 18.00 Closing and Awarding Ceremony.
18.00 – 22.00 Gala Dinner
OCTOBER 10, 2019 (THURSDAY)
9.00 – 12.00

Technical Tours (according to preliminary booking):

– Vehicle Test Site and OJSC BELAZ

– Vehicle Test Site and OJSC Minsk Wheel Tractor Plant

– Vehicle Test Site and Minsk Tractor Works

– Vehicle Test Site and UNISON or BelGee Automobile Plants

12.00 – 13.00 Familiarizing Excursion to BNTU Science and Technology Technopark “Polytechnic”
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 15.00 Discussion on Congress Outputs
15.00 – 16.00 Roundtable Discussion “Future of Engineering Education”
19.00 – 23.00

Cultural Programme (subject to additional charges):

– Ballet Performance

– Ice-Hockey Match

– Visit of Museum Complex of Ancient Crafts and Technologies DUDUTKI

OCTOBER 11, 2019 (FRIDAY)
9.00 – 13.00 Travelling Seminar at Minsk Traffic Control Centre (according to requirements of Congress participants)
Departure of Congress Participants

DOWNLOAD CONGRESS PROGRAMME